Stepstruder MK6 Assembly 1.75 mm Upgrade

Tools You'll Need

flickr:4883011345

The Stepstruder MK6 goes together pretty easily, but you'll need a few tools to speed the process along:

  • Scissors
  • 13 mm wrench
  • 2.5mm Hex Wrench
  • Tape

Parts You'll Need

To complete the upgrade from a MakerBot Plastruder MK5 to a MakerBot Stepstruder MK6 you need a fully assembled MakerBot Plastruder MK5 and a MakerBot Stepstruder MK6 Upgrade Kit.
flickr:5247480698

Part List

Prep Work

Peel off protective coverings.

The acrylic parts come with a protective paper film that covers the surface. Use your fingernail or a small screwdriver to remove this film.
flickr:4883010349

Disassemble MakerBot Plastruder MK5

Remove drive head

Remove the four M3x16 bolts securing the drive head.

flickr:5437036547

Disassemble drive head

Fully disassemble the drive head into individual parts
flickr:5437035821

Filament Drive System

In this step you will use plates A and B from your MakerBot Plastruder MK5. Plates C and D will come from your MakerBot Stepstruder MK6.

Add Plate A to stack.

Take Plate A and place it in front of you as shown in the picture.
flickr:5388392288

Add Plate B to stack.

Find Plate B and place it over Plate A as shown.
flickr:5390928453

Add Plate C to stack.

Plate C is two pieces of 2.3mm Black Delrin. Place plate C onto the stack as shown. Pay careful attention to the orientation of the parts.
flickr:5431686987

Add nuts to Plate C.

Add four nuts to Plate C as shown.
flickr:5431687479

Add Plate D to stack.

Plate D is the top of the sandwich. Place it on the stack as shown.
flickr:5432297582

Bolt stack together.

Insert M3x25 bolts

Insert four M3x25 bolts into the holes as shown. These are for securing the motor. In this step they help keep the layers aligned.

flickr:5432298014

Insert M3x22 bolts

Insert two M3x22 bolts as shown.

flickr:5432298460

Hand tighten nuts onto the M3x22 bolts

flickr:5431689131

Tape nuts on filament drive housing.

Place an M3 nut into each of the four holes and tape into place as show.
flickr:5431691621

Attach drive gear to motor shaft.

Bolt the gear onto the motor shaft as shown. The bottom of the drive gear should be 4.9 mm from the top of the motor. Use an M5 bolt to set the height of the drive gear as shown. Ensure the set screw contacts the flat part of the shaft.
flickr:5431644840

Fan mount assembly

Remove the fan connector

Using wire clippers clip off the fan connector as shown.
flickr:5432303188

Strip the wires

Strip the ends of the fan wires and the black/red cable.
flickr:5431693823

Add heat shrink

Place 1 inch of large heat shrink around both fan wires and 1 inch of small heat shrink around the black fan wire as shown.
flickr:5432304390

Solder wires

Ensure the heat shrink is a few inches from the cable ends. Solder the fan wires to 24 inches of black/red wire as shown.
flickr:5431695435

Shrink the heat shrink

Place the small heat shrink tube over the solder joint and heat as shown.
flickr:5432305568
Place the large heat shrink over both solder joints and heat as shown.
flickr:5431696645

Mount the fan to the bracket

Using two M3x16 bolts, two M3 nuts, and two M3 washers bolt the fan to the bracket as shown. Ensure the fan cable is oriented as shown. Ensure the fan label is facing the inside of the bracket.
flickr:5431697925

Bolt motor to filament drive housing.

Add the motor

Place the motor on a flat surface. Ensure the wires are to your left when facing the motor.
flickr:5431698531

Add the fan mount

Place the fan mount on the motor as shown.
flickr:5431699325

Add cork gasket

Place the cork gasket as shown.
flickr:5431699957

Add drive housing

Place the filament drive housing as shown.
flickr:5431689527

Tighten bolts

Tighten the bolts evenly. The cork gasket should be evenly compressed on all sides as shown.
flickr:5432300848
Tighten the bolts such that the drive gear is symmetric in the filament slot as shown.
flickr:5431038085

Hot End Assembly

Remove PTFE tube

Extract the 3 mm filament PTFE tube by removing the nozzle.
flickr:5444812751

Replace nozzle

Screw the nozzle back into the heater block.
flickr:5444813651

Insert and trim the PTFE Tubing

Insert the small diameter PTFE tube into the larger PTFE tube as shown
flickr:5415897397
Insert the PTFE tube into the thermal barrier tube with the pointed end at the nozzle. Ensure the PTFE tube is pushed all the way into the nozzle.
flickr:5437037133
Using a razor knife trim the PTFE tube so that it's flush with the top of the thermal barrier tube as shown.
flickr:5437645484
PTFE tubing must be inserted all the way
This cutaway drawing shows the full insertion of the PTFE tube. Note that it extends all the way into the nozzle. You can check this by pulling it out and measuring it (should be roughly 80mm) or by unscrewing the nozzle with the PTFE tube in place.

flickr:5238510988

Bolt drive head to base

Insert four M3x16 bolts to attache the drive head to base. User tweezers to steady the M3 bolts.
flickr:5437644692

Completed Stepstruder MK6, 1.75 mm filament configuration

flickr:5431692179

Next Step: stepstruder-mk6-electronics-assembly

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under GNU Free Documentation License.