Stepstruder MK6 Assembly 3 mm Upgrade

Tools You'll Need

flickr:4883011345

The Stepstruder MK6 goes together pretty easily, but you'll need a few tools to speed the process along:

  • Scissors
  • 2.5mm Hex Wrench
  • Tape

Parts You'll Need

To complete the upgrade from a MakerBot Plastruder MK5 to a MakerBot Stepstruder MK6 you need a fully assembled MakerBot Plastruder MK5 and a MakerBot Stepstruder MK6 Upgrade Kit.
flickr:5247480698

Part List

Assembly

Disassemble MakerBot Plastruder MK5

Remove DC motor

Dismount the DC motor by unbolting the four bolts holding it in place.
flickr:5443496099

Remove M3x22 bolts

Remove the four M3x22 bolts where the stepper motor will mount.
flickr:5443505125

Fan mount assembly

Remove the fan connector

Using wire clippers clip off the fan connector as shown.
flickr:5432303188

Strip the wires

Strip the ends of the fan wires and the black/red cable.
flickr:5431693823

Add heat shrink

Place 1 inch of large heat shrink around both fan wires and 1 inch of small heat shrink around the black fan wire as shown.
flickr:5432304390

Solder wires

Ensure the heat shrink is a few inches from the cable ends. Solder the fan wires to 24 inches of black/red wire as shown.
flickr:5431695435

Shrink the heat shrink

Place the small heat shrink tube over the solder joint and heat as shown.
flickr:5432305568
Place the large heat shrink over both solder joints and heat as shown.
flickr:5431696645

Mount the fan to the bracket

Using two M3x16 bolts, two M3 nuts, and two M3 washers bolt the fan to the bracket as shown. Ensure the fan cable is oriented as shown. Ensure the fan label is facing the inside of the bracket.
flickr:5431697925

Bolt motor to filament drive housing.

Add the motor

Place the motor on a flat surface. Ensure the wires are to your left when facing the motor.
flickr:5431698531

Add the fan mount

Place the fan mount on the motor as shown.
flickr:5431699325

Add cork gasket

Place the cork gasket as shown.
flickr:5431699957

Add drive housing

Using four M3x25 bolts place the filament drive housing as shown.
flickr:5437037577

Tighten bolts

Tighten the bolts evenly. The cork gasket should be evenly compressed on all sides as shown.
flickr:5437037897
Tighten the bolts such that the drive gear is symmetric in the filament slot as shown.
flickr:5431526918

Completed Stepstruder MK6, 3 mm filament configuration

flickr:5432312722

Next Step: stepstruder-mk6-electronics-assembly

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under GNU Free Documentation License.