Heated Build Platform Assembly

Building the heated build platform should take approximately 45 minutes.

Parts List

These are the parts you'll need to assemble the X Stage. All laser-cut parts should have their names etched into them. Find and put aside these parts:

flickr:5161050895
  • Laser-cut Stage Parts
    • X Front
    • X Back
    • X Top
    • X Drive Rib
    • X Idler Rib
    • X Clamps
  • Sixteen M3x16 socket cap bolts
  • Sixteen M3 nuts
  • Four 3/8" self-aligning bearings
  • 228-tooth continuous timing belt (the short one) or cut down a larger belt (read number silkscreened onto belt before trimming - we offer 272-, 267-, and 265-tooth timing belts)
  • Thingomatic Heater Board v1.1
  • Thingomatic Heater Board Wiring Harness
  • 20mm wide Kapton Tape or Painters Tape
  • Aluminum tape
  • Silicone nozzle wiper

The M3 hardware is found in the Hardware Burrito. The bearings and belt are found in the Belt & Pulley kit. The heater board, wiring harness, tapes, and nozzle wiper are found in the ABP 2.0 kit.

Sand the belt channels

Place the Idler rib into the back and front to help identify the area that must be sanded. Sand only the larger of the two gaps approximately 1 mm deep as shown. This will provide clearance for the belt as it moves through this gap.

flickr:5279942449

Sand both pieces.

flickr:5279942037

Insert Press Fit Bearings

Set the X Front and X Back laser-cut pieces in front of you with text facing up. Snap two self-aligning bearings to the holes of both the Front and Back pieces.

The linear bearings will slide in snugly most of the way, but won't snap in until they are flush against the wood panel. If they won't snap in, grab a scrap of spare wood and use that to press the bearing in until you hear it snap.

flickr:5162715774

Attach X Belt to Rib

This belt will be the smaller of the two. Secure it tight with two M3x16 bolts in each clamp.

flickr:5162103599

Attach Front and Back to Ribs

Make sure the text of each is facing outward as you secure them to both ribs. Due to the variance in wood thickness, we started shipping on Jan 1st, 2 extra low profile M3x16 bolts to avoid interference with the rods. Use the low profile bolts on the lower holes if necessary.

flickr:5162105567

Attach Top to Assembly

The Top piece will only fit one way. Be sure the text is to the right facing up as you bolt it down.

flickr:5162713950

Add Heat Spreader to Heater Board

To complete this step you will need the following parts: Thing-O-Matic Heater Board 1.1, pre-assembled cable, and the aluminum foil heat spreader.

flickr:5187103315

Remove QA Sticker

Before you add the heat spreader to your heater board, check both sides of the heater board. There may be a small sticker on one side of the board that was added during the inspection process. If you see a sticker, remove it.

flickr:5231908973

Attach Foil to Heater Board PCB

In this step it is important that you peel the paper away from the aluminum foil rather than peeling the foil from the paper. This will help keep the foil nice and smooth.

Locate an edge of the aluminum foil and peel away part of the paper backing from underneath the foil's edge.

Place the edge of the foil along the edge of the heated build platform such that the corner of the foil lines up with the corner of the board beneath the holes. Rub your finger against the foil along this edge to secure it.

flickr:5187097749

Peel back some more paper and rub down the aluminum foil.

flickr:5187098557

Rinse and repeat: Peel back some more paper and rub down the aluminum foil.

flickr:5187099235

You're almost there…keep going!

flickr:5187099909

Rub down the aluminum foil to get it to stick nicely

Continue to rub back and forth along the aluminum foil as you add the remaining foil to the heated build platform. Your result should look like this.

Fold the paper backing into quarters. Use it to rub in small circles around the surface of the aluminum. This will help the foil stick well.

flickr:5187100437

Your result should look like this

flickr:5187695724

Option 1: Cover with Painters Tape

The heater board needs some sort of surface for you to build on. We've had good luck with a number of different build surfaces. Blue Painters tape is the easiest to use, and has the greatest success rate. You can get painters tape with a 4" wide surface. Make sure you get 3M brand painters tape as it is the best we've found.

flickr:5242031680

Simply cover the build surface with Painters Tape, and it's ready to go.

Option 2: Cover With Kapton Tape

If you don't have access to painters tape, the kapton tape provided in your kit makes an excellent build surface as well. Its only 20mm wide, so you'll need to lay down multiple strips to cover the surface. Trim them so they are even with the edge of the build surface and you'll have a nice looking setup.

flickr:5241764772

Option 3: Use Acrylic Build Surface

You can use the acrylic build surface with your heated build platform, but this is not recommended. When you heat acrylic, the plastic will stick to it well. Sometimes it can stick too well, and there's even a chance you'll ruin your acrylic build surface. The Acrylic can warp after extended usage.

**WARNING: You must turn the heated build platform down if you are going to use the acrylic build surface. Otherwise it will stick too well and you run the risk of destroying your acrylic build surface.

flickr:5241514611

Add Nozzle Wiper

Use directions above to add the nozzle wiper to your heater board on the front right bolt hole.

flickr:5431230351

Attach Heater Board

The Heater Board bolts on to the wooden top piece on the four corners. Put the bolts holding the platform on upside-down and add three nuts. One between the X–Y stage to hold the bolt tight, one above that to level the platform, and one on top to hold the platform tight. To level the platform, just remove the top nuts, adjust the middle nuts on the four corners until the platform is level, then replace the top nuts. Thanks to Peacefrog for this method.

flickr:5598988804

In order to extract maximum build surface out of the footprint of the bot, place the wire harness ports facing forwards (from perspective of looking into the bot). To make this orientation work, Set your HBP surface on the table with the wire harness ports pointing in your direction, and orient the base such that the "Front" text should be on the left side and at the back, and the "Back" text should be on the right side and front of the base of the platform.

flickr:5241763774

Tighten It All Down

Now that it's all together, tighten all the bolts with 1/4- to 1/3-turns past hand tight.

Congratulations! Your Heated Build Surface is now complete!

flickr:5431233473

Next Step: Y Stage Assembly

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under GNU Free Documentation License.